Tuesday, July 23rd

This page was last updated on 7-23-2019 at 3:49pm

Our online calendar always serves as the most up to date schedule - please always refer to the rooms that are listed on this page. If you need help and need to contact the Summit Debate Office - you can call 954-593-2974.

Need help finding a building? Click the hyperlink on each room number and Google Maps should open on your device.


9:00am to 10:00am

seminar # 4

Building Middle School Debate, Part 2: How to Teach in a Middle School Environment — 25 spots
Instructor: Mariah Cady
Room:
UBank M03

Building a Successful Partnership, Part 2: Partner Synergy Outside the Debate Sphere — 30 spots
Instructor: Bryce Piotrowski & Phiiip Bonanno
Room:
UBank 202

Cross Examination, Part 2: Learning from Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez — 35 spots
Instructor: Jeffrey Miller
Room:
Walker 522

Debate As a Spectator, Part 2: Demo Debate Featuring Kritikal Arguments — 100 spots
Instructors: Cara Day, David Parau, Mark Selden, Erik Perez and Kegan Ferguson
Room:
Bill Bordy

Debate As Film Study, Part 2: Watching a Debate Round — 40 spots
Instructor: Gaurav Asthana & Kelly Zheng
Room:
PR Beard

Prep Management, Part 2: Prepouts – The Good, The Bad, The Ugly — 39 spots
Instructor: Elisa McCartin
Room:
Tufte 1014

Stock Argumentation, Part 2: Writing a Stock Case – Nuance & Spikes — 45 spots
Instructor: Daniel Fernandez
Room:
Ansin 605

Theory – Not The Debate Type, Part 2: Introduction to Political Theories — 46 spots
Instructor: Nick Coburn-Palo
Room:
Tufte 914

Education Topic Analysis, Part 2: Charter Schools – Is Betsy DeVos onto something? — 35 spots
Instructors: Toni Heimes & Alanna Miller
Room:
Paramount 517

Greater Middle East Topic Analysis, Part 2: Iranian Aggression – Are We About to Start World War 3? — 30 spots
Instructors: Jackie Wei & Joseph Donowho
Room:
Paramount 504

Latin America Topic Analysis, Part 2: Venezuela – What’s Going On — 50 spots
Instructors: Jennifer Lin & Matthew Feng
Room: Walker 231

Sustainable Development Topic Analysis, Part 2: Intensive Agriculture in Developing Countries — 30 spots
Instructors: Charlie Jackson & Thomas Gill
Room:
Paramount 515


10:15am to 11:30am

lab

apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 520
FMJ Lab Room: Walker 501
MMF Lab Room: Walker 519

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Paramount 515
CAC Lab Room: Walker 231
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Paramount 504
MZK Lab Room: PR MPR
PSC Lab Room: UBank 202
SDS Lab Room: Ubank M03
SJS Lab Room: Paramount 517
VGH Lab Room: Walker 523

Forum labs

MCW Lab Room: Walker 527
HKM Lab Room: Ansin 203
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 1014
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: PR 2nd Floor Quiet Lounge
PSF Lab Room: Tufte 913
SCM Lab Room: Walker 524
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 604
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 117
HWC Lab Room: PR 118


11:30am to 1:00pm

Lunch at emerson dining center


1:00pm to 3:00pm

practice debate


3:15pm to 4:30pm

lab

apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 520
FMJ Lab Room: PR MPR
MMF Lab Room: Walker 519

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Paramount 515
CAC Lab Room: Walker 518
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Paramount 504
MZK Lab Room: Walker 501
PSC Lab Room: UBank 202
SDS Lab Room: Ubank M03
SJS Lab Room: Paramount 517
VGH Lab Room: Walker 523

Forum labs

MCW Lab Room: Walker 527
HKM Lab Room: Walker 231
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 1014
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: PR 2nd Fl Quiet Lounge
PSF Lab Room: Tufte 913
SCM Lab Room: Walker 524
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 203
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 117
HWC Lab Room: PR 118


4:30pm to 5:30pm

lab | Office hours

apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 520
FMJ Lab Room: PR MPR
MMF Lab Room: Walker 519

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Paramount 515
CAC Lab Room: Walker 518
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Paramount 504
MZK Lab Room: Walker 501
PSC Lab Room: UBank 202
SDS Lab Room: Ubank M03
SJS Lab Room: Paramount 517
VGH Lab Room: Walker 523

Forum labs

Office Hours

Aashray Khanna - Ansin 202
Abby Ronson - Walker 560A
Alanna Miller - Ansin 203
Alyson Brusie - Ansin 604
Ashley Murphy - PR 1310
Azraf Khan - Ansin 605
Bryce Piotrowski - PR Beard
Charlie Jackson - Walker 317
Dave Huston - PR 709
David Parau - PR 7th Floor Lounge
Drew Young - PR 9th Floor Lounge
Erik Perez - PR 11th Floor Lounge
Gavin Serr - PR 13th Floor Lounge
Greg Stevens - PR 1010
Hannah Feuer - Tufte 1014
Izzy Wu - Tufte 913
James Stage - Tufte 914
Jessica Liu - Walker 318
Jennifer Lin - UBank 201
Joseph Donowho - Walker 560C
Joseph Dowdall - Walker 231
Kate Selig - Walker 524
Kip McKee - Walker 527
Mariah Cady - Walker 528
Marybeth Ehlbeck - Walker 529
Morgan Pace - PR 809
Nate Mayor - PR 909
Neo Curry - Walker 560B
Nick Coburn-Palo - PR 1002
Noah Mengisteab - Walker 339
Oliver Niu - Walker 340
Ryan Moore - PR 602
Sara Catherine Cook - Walker 419B
Steve Clemmons - PR 1003
Julia Holmes - Walker 560E

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 117
HWC Lab Room: PR 118


5:30pm to 7:00pm

Lunch at emerson dining center


7:00pm to 9:00pm

practice debate