Tuesday, July 17

 

9:00am-11:00am

OFfice hours

All Labs

Office Hours


11:15am-12:00pm

lab

Apex BMJ - Walker 401
Apex MMS - PR L151
Summit DL - Walker 202
Summit MA - Walker 504
Summit MK - UBank M03
Summit NR - Ansin 207
Summit SD - Walker 518
Summit SM - Walker 416
Summit SPM - Walker 229
Summit VC - Walker 231
Summit WZ - Walker 521
Forum CS - Walker 520
Forum FZ - Walker 523

Forum HPF - Bill Bordy
Forum KK - Paramount 336
Forum KM - Walker 519
Forum MA - PR 13th Floor Lounge
Forum MB - Ansin 208
Forum MS - Walker 416
Forum MZ - Tufte 914
Forum OBJ - Walker 502
Forum PH - Walker 201
Forum SM - Walker 210
Forum TG - Ansin 203
Forum YK - Walker 529
Symposium HC - PR 118



12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch

Lunch 


1:30pm-3:15pm

lab

Apex BMJ - Walker 401
Apex MMS - Walker 210
Summit DL - Walker 202
Summit MA - Walker 504
Summit MK - UBank M03
Summit NR - Ansin 207
Summit SD - Walker 518
Summit SM - Walker 228
Summit SPM - Walker 229
Summit VC - Walker 231
Summit WZ - Walker 521
Forum CS - Walker 520
Forum FZ - Walker 523

Forum HPF - Bill Bordy
Forum KK - Walker 527
Forum KM - Walker 519
Forum MA - PR 13th Floor Lounge
Forum MB - Ansin 208
Forum MS - Walker 416
Forum MZ - Tufte 914
Forum OBJ - Walker 502
Forum PH - Walker 201
Forum SM - Walker 210
Forum TG - Ansin 203
Forum YK - Walker 529
Symposium HC - PR 118


3:30pm-5:30pm

practice debate

Practice Debate pairings can be found on Tabroom.com


5:30pm-7:00pm

Dinner

Dinner


7:00pm-7:45pm

lab

Apex BMJ - Walker 401
Apex MMS - PR Beard
Summit DL - Walker 202
Summit MA - Walker 504
Summit MK - UBank M03
Summit NR - Ansin 207
Summit SD - Walker 518
Summit SM - Walker 228
Summit SPM - Walker 229
Summit VC - Walker 231
Summit WZ - Walker 521
Forum CS - Walker 520
Forum FZ - Walker 523

Forum HPF - Bill Bordy
Forum KK - Walker 527
Forum KM - Walker 519
Forum MA - PR 13th Floor Lounge
Forum MB - Ansin 208
Forum MS - Walker 416
Forum MZ - Tufte 914
Forum OBJ - Walker 502
Forum PH - Walker 201
Forum SM - Walker 210
Forum TG - Ansin 203
Forum YK - Walker 529
Symposium HC - PR 118


8:00pm-9:00pm

Seminar #4

2018-2019 Topic Area -- Budget/National Debt & Labor
Room: Ansin 207
Instructor: Harry Bagenstos & David Mason

2018-2019 Topic Area -- Housing & Healthcare
Room: Ansin 208
Instructor: Christian Sheerer & Gaurav Asthana

2018-2019 Septober Potential Area -- Taiwan Arms Sales Topic Lecture
Room: Walker 502
Instructor: Nate Conoly & Lee Place

Beyond Global Warming
Room: Ansin 203
Instructor: Eden Medina & Mia Stone-Molloy

Debating in College
Room: Walker 401
Instructor: Chad Meadows & Steve Clemmons

Global Crises Around the World
Room: Walker 521
Instructor: Kelly Zheng & Ranie Lin

Harms of Prepouts
Room: Walker 518
Instructor: Jai Bansal & James Chen

How to Prep for a Tournament
Room: Walker 229
Instructor: Max Hardt & Bryce Piotrowski

How to Run Effective Practices
Room: Tufte 914
Instructor: Kip McKee, Anshul Joshi & Ethan Silvey

How to Succeed as a Second Year Debater
Room: Walker 202
Instructor: Jeffrey Miller

Latin American Development
Room: UBank M03
Instructor: Jordann Krouse

Media Bias -- Understanding Sources
Room: Bill Bordy
Instructor: Ashley Murphy & Eva Motolinia

Recruitment Strategies for Growing Your Program
Room: Paramount 336
Instructor: Jake Mengarelli

Statistics in Debate
Room: Walker 527
Instructor: Noah Mengisteab & Barry Corcoran

Technology & Society
Room: Walker 523
Instructor: Ayush Aggarwal & Carlos Freyre