Sunday, July 15th

 

9:00am-10:45am

Lab

Apex BMJ - Walker 401
Apex MMS - PR Beard
Summit DL - Walker 202
Summit MA - Walker 504
Summit MK - UBank M03
Summit NR - Ansin 207
Summit SD - PR Multipurpose Room
Summit SM - Bill Bordy
Summit SPM - Walker 229
Summit VC - Ansin 503
Summit WZ - Ansin 502
Forum CS - Paramount 515
Forum FZ - Walker 206

Forum HPF - Paramount 517
Forum KK - Paramount 504
Forum KM - Ansin 204
Forum MA - Ansin 201
Forum MB - Ansin 208
Forum MS - Walker 518
Forum MZ - Tufte 914
Forum OBJ - Walker 205
Forum PH - Walker 201
Forum SM - PR L151
Forum TG - Ansin 203
Forum YK - Walker 231
Symposium HC - PR 118


11:00am-12:00pm

LECTURE / OFFICE HOURS

Summit Labs
Office Hours

Symposium Lab
Office Hour Round Robin

Forum Labs -- Conoly/Stone-Molloy, Fung/Zhang, Krouse/Konstan, Murphy/Bansal
Room: Bill Bordy
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Shane Stafford & Mia Stone-Molloy

Forum Labs -- Oliver/Bagenstos/Ju, Piotrowski/Hollier, Mengisteab/Silvey
Room: Ansin 503
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Danny Siegel & Pierce Hollier

Forum Labs -- Hardt/Pace/Freyre, Moore/Aggarwal, McKee/Zell, Turk/Gustafson
Room: Ansin 502
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Max Hardt & Bryce Piotrowski

Forum Labs -- Stevens/Motolinia, Young/Konfrst, Korapatti/Mason
Room: PR Multipurpose Room
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Anson Fung & Arun Ramakrishna

Apex Labs
Room: Walker 202
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Chad Meadows & Ashley Murphy


12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch

Lunch


1:30pm-2:30pm

Seminar # 2

2018-2019 Topic Area -- Housing & Healthcare
Room: Ansin 207
Instructor: Miranda Nutt & Ben Konstan

2018-2019 Topic Area -- International Institutions & International Conflicts
Room: Ansin 208
Instructor: Morgan Pace & Eden Medina

2018-2019 Septober Potential Area -- Taiwan Arms Sales Topic Lecture
Room: Ansin 203
Instructor: Nate Conoly & Lee Place

Introduction to Game Theory (should not attend if you were in Forum or Summit last year here)
Room: Bill Bordy
Instructor: Matthew Feng

Introduction to Political & Economy Theory
Room: PR Multipurpose Room
Instructor: Christian Vasquez & Anika Mirza

Harms of Prepouts
Room: Ansin 503
Instructor: Jai Bansal & James Chen

How to Coach Novices
Room: Walker 504
Instructor: Toni Heimes & Anson Fung

Latin American Development
Room: Ansin 201
Instructor: Jordann Krouse

Middle East
Room:  Ansin 502
Instructor: Pierce Hollier & Daniel Ju

Media Bias -- Understanding Sources
Room: Ansin 204
Instructor: Ashley Murphy & Eva Motolinia

Technology & Society
Room: Walker 229
Instructor: Ayush Aggarwal & Carlos Freyre

Trump Foreign Policy
Room: Walker 521
Instructor: Will Turk & Arun Ramakrishna

Using Verbatim and Paperless Debate
Room: Walker 502
Instructor: Noah Mengisteab & David Zell


2:45pm - 4:30pm

Lab

Apex BMJ - Walker 401
Apex MMS - PR Beard
Summit DL - Walker 202
Summit MA - Walker 504
Summit MK - UBank M03
Summit NR - Ansin 207
Summit SD - PR Multipurpose Room
Summit SM - Bill Bordy
Summit SPM - Walker 229
Summit VC - Ansin 503
Summit WZ - Ansin 502
Forum CS - Paramount 515
Forum FZ - Walker 206

Forum HPF - Paramount 517
Forum KK - Paramount 504
Forum KM - Ansin 204
Forum MA - Ansin 201
Forum MB - Ansin 208
Forum MS - Walker 518
Forum MZ - Tufte 914
Forum OBJ - Walker 205
Forum PH - Walker 201
Forum SM - PR L151
Forum TG - Ansin 203
Forum YK - Walker 231
Symposium HC - PR 118


4:30pm - 5:30pm

lecture / Lab

Summit Labs -- Stafford/Place/Medina, Meadows/Kodnani, Nutt/Ramakrishna
Room: Bill Bordy
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Shane Stafford & Mia Stone-Molloy

Summit Labs -- Mengarelli/Asthana, Witkin/Zheng, Siegel/Mirza
Room: Ansin 503
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Danny Siegel & Pierce Hollier

Summit Labs -- Vasquez/Chen, Scheffler/Daniel, Dukes/Lin
Room: PR Multipurpose Room
Lecture: Alternative Positions
Instructors: Anson Fung & Arun Ramakrishna

Labs
Apex BMJ - Walker 401
Apex MMS - PR Beard
Forum CS - Paramount 515
Forum FZ - Walker 206
Forum HPF - Paramount 517
Forum KK - Paramount 504
Forum KM - Ansin 204
Forum MA - Ansin 201
Forum MB - Ansin 208
Forum MS - Walker 518
Forum MZ - Tufte 914
Forum OBJ - Walker 205
Forum PH - Walker 201
Forum SM - PR L151
Forum TG - Ansin 203
Forum YK - Walker 231
Symposium HC - PR 118


5:30pm-7:00pm

Dinner

Dinner


7:00pm-9:00pm

practice debate

Practice Debate pairings can be found on Tabroom.com


9:30-11:00pm

Afterlab

Optional Office Hours
Daniel Ju - PR 301A
Carlos Freyre - PR 301B
Ranie Lin - PR 301C
James Chen - PR 303A
David Zell - PR 303B
Pierce Hollier - PR 303C [Specific to Alternative Positions]