monday, july 15th

This page was last updated on 7-15-2019 at 8:55pm

Our online calendar always serves as the most up to date schedule - please always refer to the rooms that are listed on this page. If you need help and need to contact the Summit Debate Office - you can call 954-593-2974.

Need help finding a building? Click the hyperlink on each room number and Google Maps should open on your device.


 

9:00AM to 10:15am

Lab

 

apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 520
FMJ Lab Room: Walker 501
MMF Lab Room: Walker 519

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Ansin 207
CAC Lab Room: Walker 528
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Paramount 504
MZK Lab Room: PR MPR
PSC Lab Room: UBank 202
SDS Lab Room: UBank M03
SJS Lab Room: Walker 523
VGH Lab Room: Walker 522

Forum labs

MCW Lab Room: Ansin 601
HKM Lab Room: Paramount 517
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 913
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: Paramount 515
PSF Lab Room: UBank 201
SCM Lab Room: Ansin 208
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 201
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 9th Floor Lounge
HWC Lab Room: PR 118


 

10:30am TO 11:30am

lecture

 

apex labs

BWW | FMJ | MMF
First Speakers Only

Strategic Summary Speeches
Kelly Zheng & Danny Cigale
Room:
Paramount 504

BWW | FMJ | MMF
Second Speakers Only

Rebuilding in the Rebuttal Lecture
Sandeep Shankar & Anika Sridhar
Room:
Paramount 515

summit labs

AKS | CAC | MZK
Rebuttal Lecture
Erik Perez & Jason Scheller
Room
Bill Bordy

CCG | PSC
Rebuttal Lecture
Anshul Joshi & Kate Selig
Room:
Paramount 517

FMK | SDS
Rebuttal Lecture
James Stage & Gavin Serr
Room:
UBank 201

SJS | VGH
Rebuttal Lecture
Mark Selden & Callan Hazeldine
Room:
PR Beard

Forum labs

HKM | MCP
Crossfire Lecture
Sophia Gustafson & Izzy Wu
Room:
Tufte 914

MBN | PBD
Crossfire Lecture
Mollie Clark & Drew Young
Room:
Ansin 604

MCW | ODL | SCM
Crossfire Lecture
Sandy Berkowitz & Hannah Feuer
Room::
PR MPR

MPK | PSF
Crossfire Lecture
Nathan Witkin & Nilesh Chander
Room:  
Walker 522

SKS | YEJ
Crossfire Lecture
Kegan Ferguson & Mariah Cady
Room:
 Ansin 605

Symposium labs

CCW | HWC
Crossfire Lecture
Dave Huston & Noah Kaye
Room:
Tufte 913


11:30am to 1:00pm

Lunch at emerson dining center

Do you need a quiet study room during this time? PR 13th Floor Lounge is dedicated to being a quiet study lounge during ALL MEALS.


1:00pm to 4:15pm

lab


apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 520
FMJ Lab Room: Walker 501
MMF Lab Room: Walker 519

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Ansin 207
CAC Lab Room: Ansin 601
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Paramount 504
MZK Lab Room: PR MPR
PSC Lab Room: UBank 202
SDS Lab Room: UBank M03
SJS Lab Room: Walker 523
VGH Lab Room: Walker 522

Forum labs

MCW Lab Room: Ansin 204
HKM Lab Room: Paramount 517
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 913
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: Paramount 515
PSF Lab Room: UBank 201
SCM Lab Room: Ansin 208
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 201
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 9th Floor Lounge
HWC Lab Room: PR 118


4:30pm to 5:30pm

lecture | Skill Session

apex labs

Skill Session Groups - Download Here

Anika Sridhar – Ansin 202
Azraf Khan & Mollie Clark – Ansin 205
Danny Cigale – Ansin 207
Gaurav Asthana – Ansin 208
Ilana Cuello-Wolffe – Ansin 605
Kelly Zheng – PR 117
Noah Kaye – PR 1010
Sandeep Shankar – Tufte 913
Shane Stafford – PR 1001

summit labs

Skill Session Groups - Download Here

Aashray Khanna - Paramount 515
Anshul Joshi - Paramount 504
Cal Hazeldine - Ubank 201
Cara Day - PR 118
Christian Vasquez - Ubank M03
Daniel Fernandez - Walker 501
Danny Siegel - Walker 519
David Kinane - Walker 520
David Parau - PR MPR
Elisa McCartin - Walker 523
Erik Perez - Walker 560B
Eva Motolinia - Ansin 201
Gavin Serr - PR 1402
Jacqueline Wei - Walker 528
Jason Scheller - Walker 419B
Kate Carroll - Walker 560C
Kate Selig - PR 9th Floor Lounge
Kegan Ferguson - PR 11th Floor Lounge
Kyle Chong - Walker 560A
Lee Place - PR 13th Floor Lounge
Mark Allseits - PR 802
Mark Selden - PR 602
Matthew Feng - PR 909
Megan Munce - Walker 560A
Nate Mayor - PR 7th Floor Lounge
Nick Coburn-Palo - PR 1002
Noah Mengisteab - Ansin 601
Oliver Niu - PR 1310
Philip Bonanno - PR 809
Ryan Jiang - Ubank 202
Thomas Gill - PR 709

Forum labs

MCW | ODL | SCM
Rebuttal Lecture
Ellie Konfrst & Joseph Dowdall
Room:
Walker 522

HKM | MBN | MCP | PBD
Rebuttal Lecture
Greg Stevens & Sara Catherine Cook
Room:
Bill Bordy

MPK | PSF
Rebuttal Lecture
Marybeth Ehlbeck & Charlie Jackson
Room:
Tufte 914

SKS | YEJ
Rebuttal Lecture
Nathan Witkin & Anish Warty
Room:  
Paramount 517

Symposium labs

CCW | HWC
Rebuttal Lecture
Bryce Piotrwoski & James Chen
Room:
 PR Beard


5:30pm to 7:00pm

DINNER at emerson dining center

Do you need a quiet study room during this time? PR 13th Floor Lounge is dedicated to being a quiet study lounge during ALL MEALS.


7:00pm to 8:00pm

lab


apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 233
FMJ Lab Room: Walker 501
MMF Lab Room: Walker 519

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Ansin 207
CAC Lab Room: Walker 228
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Paramount 504
MZK Lab Room: Walker 520
PSC Lab Room: UBank 202
SDS Lab Room: UBank M03
SJS Lab Room: Walker 523
VGH Lab Room: Walker 522

Forum labs

MCW Lab Room: Walker 232
HKM Lab Room: Paramount 517
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 913
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: Paramount 515
PSF Lab Room: UBank 201
SCM Lab Room: Ansin 208
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 201
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 9th Floor Lounge
HWC Lab Room: PR 118


8:00pm to 9:00pm

lab | Consortium


apex labs

Casing Consortium # 1
Download Groups Here

AFF TEAMS

Eva Motolinia – PR 11th Fl Lg
Jackie Wei – PR 13th Fl Lg
Nathan Witkin – Walker 501
Ryan Jiang – Walker 419A
Sandeep Shankar - Walker 560A

NEG TEAMS

Sandy Berkowitz – Walker 501
Matt Feng – Walker 519
Daniel Fernandez – Walker 560E
Elisa McCartin – PR 7th Fl Lg
Chad Meadows – Walker 560D

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Ansin 207
CAC Lab Room: Ansin 601
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Paramount 504
MZK Lab Room: Walker 520
PSC Lab Room: UBank 202
SDS Lab Room: UBank M03
SJS Lab Room: Walker 523
VGH Lab Room: Walker 522

Forum labs

MCW Lab Room: Walker 232
HKM Lab Room: Paramount 517
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 913
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: Paramount 515
PSF Lab Room: UBank 201
SCM Lab Room: Ansin 208
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 201
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 9th Floor Lounge
HWC Lab Room: PR 118


9:15pm to 10:00pm

optional afterlab office hours

You have the opportunity to meet with our junior instructors on a first-come, first-serve basis to talk about anything as if it was an office hour. Most nights there will be at least six individuals available to discuss debate.

Anish Warty - PR 114
David Kinane - PR MPR
Ilana Cuello-Wolffe - PR MPR
Jacqueline Wei - PR Lobby
Joseph Donowho - PR 117
Nate Mayor - PR 118