sunday, july 14th

This page was last updated on 7-13-2019 at 9:59am

Our online calendar always serves as the most up to date schedule - please always refer to the rooms that are listed on this page. If you need help and need to contact the Summit Debate Office - you can call 954-593-2974.

Need help finding a building? Click the hyperlink on each room number and Google Maps should open on your device.


 

9:00AM to 10:15am

Lecture

 

apex labs

BWW | FMJ | MMF
Research & Ethics in the Age of Disclosure
Cara Day & Daniel Fernandez
Room: Ansin 502

summit labs

AKS | CAC | MZK | SJS | VGH
Topic Lecture
Matthew Feng & Jackie Wei
Room:
Bill Bordy

CCG | FMK | PSC | SDS
Topic Lecture
Lyndsey Oliver & Danny Siegel
Room:
Walker 202

Forum labs

MCW | MBN
Topic Lecture
Shane Stafford & David Parau
Room:
Walker 522

MPK | PSF
Topic Lecture
Kip McKee & Nyla Crayton
Room:
Tufte 1014

HKM | MCP | PBD
Topic Lecture
Chad Meadows & Jordann Krouse
Room:
Walker 417

ODL | SCM | SKS | YEJ
Topic Lecture
Christian Vasquez & Ilana Cuello-Wolffe
Room:  
Walker 210

Symposium labs

CCW | HWC
Topic Lecture
Nate Conoly & Thomas Gill
Room:
PR Beard


 

10:30am TO 11:30am

demo debate

 

apex labs

BWW | FMJ | MMF
Anika Sridhar & Cal Hazeldine
vs
Noah Kaye & Daniel Fernandez
Moderator: Sandy Berkowitz
Room: PR MPR

summit labs

AKS | CAC | MZK | SJS | VGH
Danny Cigale & Sandeep Shankar
vs
Izzy Wu & David Kinane
Moderator: Mark Allseits
Room: Bill Bordy

CCG | FMK | PSC | SDS
Mariah Cady & Jason Scheller
vs
Thomas Gill & Ryan Jiang
Moderator: Kegan Ferguson
Room: Walker 202

Forum labs

MCW | MBN | MPK
Nate Mayor & Aashray Khanna
vs
Philip Bonanno & Kate Selig
Moderator: Ashley Murphy
Room: Walker 522

HKM | MCP
Joseph Dowdall & Joseph Donowho
vs
Hannah Feuer & Azraf Khan
Moderator: Kip McKee
Room: Tufte 914

PBD | PSF
Nilesh Chander & Anish Warty
vs
Julia Holmes & Abby Ronson
Moderator: Bryce Piotrowski
Room:
Walker 229

ODL | SCM | SKS | YEJ
Sara Catherine Cook & Ilana Cuello-Wolffe
vs
Jennifer Lin & Jacqueline Wei
Moderator: Lyndsey Oliver
Room:  Walker 210

Symposium labs

CCW | HWC
Nyla Crayton & Charlie Jackson
vs
Alanna Miller & David Parau
Moderator: Toni Heimes
Room: Tufte 1014


11:30am to 1:00pm

Lunch at emerson dining center

Do you need a quiet study room during this time? PR 13th Floor Lounge is dedicated to being a quiet study lounge during ALL MEALS.


1:00pm to 4:15pm

lab


apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 417
FMJ Lab Room: Ansin 203
MMF Lab Room: Ansin 204

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Walker 522
CAC Lab Room: Walker 503
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Walker 520
MZK Lab Room: PR MPR
PSC Lab Room: Ansin 502
SDS Lab Room: Walker 202
SJS Lab Room: Walker 210
VGH Lab Room: Walker 229

Forum labs

HKM Lab Room: Paramount 517
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 1014
MCW Lab Room: Ansin 604
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: Paramount 515
PSF Lab Room: Ansin 201
SCM Lab Room: Ansin 208
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 207
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 9th Floor Lounge
HWC Lab Room: PR 11th Floor Lounge


4:30pm to 5:30pm

lecture | Skill Session

apex labs

Download Skill Session Groups Here

Christian Vasquez & Noah Kaye
Room: Ansin 207

Lyndsey Oliver & Anika Sridhar
Room: Tufte 914

Jeffrey Miller & Cal Hazeldine
Room: Walker 520

Noah Mengisteab & Daniel Fernandez
Room: Ansin 204

summit labs

AKS | CAC | MZK
Case Construction Lecture
Cale McCrary & Jennifer Lin
Room:
Walker 210

CCG | PCS
Case Construction Lecture
Lee Place & Ryan Jiang
Room:
Walker 503

FMK | SDS
Case Construction Lecture
Kate Carroll & Kate Selig
Room:
Ansin 203

SJS | VGH
Case Construction Lecture
Mark Allseits & Nate Mayor
Room:
Walker 202

Forum labs

MCW | MBN | PBD
Case Construction Lecture
Alyson Brusie & David Kinane
Room:
Bill Bordy Room

HKM | MCP
Case Construction Lecture
Elisa McCartin & Oliver Niu
Room:
Paramount 517

MPK | PSF
Case Construction Lecture
Megan Munce & Philip Bonanno
Room:
Walker 417

ODL | SCM
Case Construction Lecture
Sophia Gustafson & Aashray Khanna
Room:  
Walker 522

SKS | YEJ
Case Construction Lecture
Kegan Ferguson & Mariah Cady
Room:  
Ansin 502

Symposium labs

CCW | HWC
Case Construction Lecture
Ryan Moore & Azraf Khan
Room:
 PR Beard


5:30pm to 7:00pm

Lunch at emerson dining center

Do you need a quiet study room during this time? PR 13th Floor Lounge is dedicated to being a quiet study lounge during ALL MEALS.


7:00pm to 9:00pm

lab


apex labs

BWW Lab Room: Walker 417
FMJ Lab Room: Ansin 203
MMF Lab Room: Ansin 204

summit labs

AKS Lab Room: Walker 522
CAC Lab Room: Walker 503
CCG Lab Room: Bill Bordy
FMK Lab Room: Walker 520
MZK Lab Room: PR MPR
PSC Lab Room: Ansin 502
SDS Lab Room: Walker 202
SJS Lab Room: Walker 210
VGH Lab Room: Walker 229

Forum labs

HKM Lab Room: Paramount 517
MBN Lab Room: PR Beard
MCP Lab Room: Tufte 1014
MCW Lab Room: Ansin 604
MPK Lab Room: Tufte 914
ODL Lab Room: Ansin 605
PBD Lab Room: Paramount 515
PSF Lab Room: Ansin 201
SCM Lab Room: Ansin 208
SKS Lab Room: Ansin 207
YEJ Lab Room: Ansin 205

Symposium labs

CCW Lab Room: PR 13th Floor Lounge
HWC Lab Room: PR 11th Floor Lounge


9:30pm to 10:30pm

optional afterlab office hours

You have the opportunity to meet with our junior instructors on a first-come, first-serve basis to talk about anything as if it was an office hour. Most nights there will be at least six individuals available to discuss debate.

Aashray Khanna - PR MPR
Alanna Miller - PR MPR
Danny Cigale - PR MPR
Hannah Feuer - PR Lobby
Joseph Dowdall - PR 117
Noah Kaye - PR 118