intensive cohorts

The Intensive is designed to prepare students for life AFTER a tournament. So much of debate camp builds students towards the end goal - the camp tournament. While the National Debate Forum prides itself in teaching foundational concepts that have proven to be effective after camp - the Intensive puts into practice how to build upon a tournament and continue in your growth. During the third week of instruction, students will complete at least fifteen additional debates and dig deeper with lectures based on skills, content and resource development.


anika sridhar
cohort

Vishnu Dandi — Walt Whitman, MD
Ishan Dubey — Strake Jesuit, TX
Austin Fiorito — St. Johns, TX
Johnathan Sun — Richard Montgomery, MD
Christopher Sylvester — Walt Whitman, MD
Amanda Wu — Richard Montgomery, MD

cal hazeldine
cohort

Alexander Chang — St. Francis, CA
Ian Chung — Marist School, GA
Daniel Harris — Newton North, MA
Shawn Kapersaud — Western, FL
Anthony Ovadje — Marist School, GA
Wood Pierre-Louis — Western, FL
Jade Wang — Doughtery Valley, CA
Florence Zhu — Mission San Jose, CA

Christian vasquez/thomas gill cohort

Sam Hernandez — St. Marys Hall, TX
Jason Hu — Richard Montgomery, MD
Ruby Marsh — Westridge, CA
Abigail Meyer — Poly Prep, NY
Trey Plante — St. Marys Hall, TX
Will Sjostrom — Marist School, GA
Sophie Verska — Marist School, GA
Michelle Zhao — Richard Montgomery, MD


Daniel Fernandez
cohort

Seth Goodwin — Houston Memorial, TX
Robert Morris — Houston Memorial, TX
Jessica Pan — Lincoln Sudbury, MA
Kristen Wang — Thomas Wootton, VA
Leon Xue — Blake School, MN
Wesley Zhou — Syosset, NY

Danny Cigale
cohort

Grant Hess — Westlake, TX
Michael Hu — Montgomery Blair, MD
Sanjita Pamidmukkala — Doughtery Valley, CA
Danny Shao — Richard Montgomery, MD
Alanna Xue — Noble and Greenough School, NY
Randy Wang — Wayland, MA
Jonathan Wen — Montgomery Blair, MD
Preston Williams — Westlake, TX

eva motolinia
COHORT

Sam Goldstone — Wayland, MA
Jonathan Hayden — Research Triangle, NC
Zach Kingery — Research Triangle, NC
Allison Li — Castro Valley, CA
Pujitha Nachuri — Dougherty Valley, CA
Aiden Zhang — Wayland, MA


jennifer lin/jackie wei
cohort

Alexander Ma — Lexington, MA
Marvin Mao — Davidson Academy, NY
Saarang Ramabhadran — Lanier, TX
Rahul Shah — Livingston, NJ
Ava Ye — Beacon Park, NY
Daniel Yu — Stuyvesant, NY
Matthew Zhang — Livingston, NJ
Jack Zirin-Hyman — Demarest, NJ

kegan ferguson
cohort

Zara Chapple — Dalton, NY
Miles Dintzner — Westlake, TX
Mac Hays — Durham Academy, NC
Jason Luo — Westlake, TX
Tori Menendez — St. Mary’s Hall, TX
Rylan Schendel — St. Mary’s Hall, TX
Zoe Spicer — Charlotte Latin, NC
JJ Yu — Dalton, NY

matthew feng
cohort

Aanan Biswas — Johns Creek, GA
Rishi Gowda — Johns Creek, GA
Etta Humes — Poly Prep, NY
Claudia LeDuc — Poly Prep, NY
Rosalyn Li — Roeper, MI
Zaid Syed — Westlake, TX
Daniel Yang — Westlake, TX
Jennifer Yu — Houston Memorial, TX


ryan jiang
cohort

Tianyu Dong — Northview, GA
Emma Guan — Westlake, TX
Joshua King — Westwood, TX
Allison Moon — Winston Churchill, MD
Emily Wu — Richard Montgomery, MD
Junzhi Xie — Richard Montgomery, MD
Tracy Xu — Alpharetta, GA
Emily Yang — Peddie School, NY

sandeep shankar
cohort

Stefan Boone — Basis Silicon Valley, CA
Will Chasse — Newton South, MA
Carina Guo — Richard Montgomery, MD
Thomas Huang — Winston Churchill, MD
Alex Jiang — Montgomery Blair, MD
Jennifer Lin — Richard Montgomery, MD
Eli Qian — Montgomery Blair, MD
Xuechen Yin — Westlake, TX