Thursday, august 1st

This page was last updated on 8-1-2019 at 11:49am

Our online calendar always serves as the most up to date schedule - please always refer to the rooms that are listed on this page. If you need help and need to contact the Summit Debate Office - you can call 954-593-2974.


9:00am to 10:30am

topic direction lectures

resolved: the benefits of intensive agricultural practices in developing countries outweigh the harms.

Group one
Room: Ansin 604

Cigale Cohort Shao & Xue
Cigale Cohort Wang & Pamidimukkala
Feng Cohort Gowda & Biswas
Feng Cohort Humes & LeDuc
Feng Cohort Yang & Syed
Feng Cohort Yu & Li
Ferguson Cohort Luo & Dintzner
Ferguson Cohort Yu & Chapple
Fernandez Cohort Morris & Goodwin
Hazeldine Cohort Harris & Wang
Hazeldine Cohort Pierre-Louis & Kapersaud
Jiang Cohort Xie & Wu
Jiang Cohort Xu & Dong
Lin/Wei Cohort Ma & Ye
Lin/Wei Cohort Mao & Zirin-hyman
Motolinia Cohort Hayden & Kingery
Motolinia Cohort Li & Nachuri
Shankar Cohort Boone & Yin
Sridhar Cohort Dubey & Fiorito
Sridhar Cohort Sun & Wu
Vasquez/Gill Cohort Meyer & Marsh
Vasquez/Gill Cohort Verska & Sjostrom

Group two
Room: Ansin 605

Cigale Cohort Wen & Hu
Cigale Cohort Williams & Hess
Ferguson Cohort Menendez & Schendel
Ferguson Cohort Spicer & Hays
Fernandez Cohort Wang & Xue
Fernandez Cohort Zhou & Pan
Hazeldine Cohort Chang & Zhu
Hazeldine Cohort Chung & Ovadje
Jiang Cohort Guan & Yang Jiang
Cohort Moon & King
Lin/Wei Cohort Shah & Zhang
Lin/Wei Cohort Yu & Ramabhadran
Motolinia Cohort Goldstone & Zhang
Shankar Cohort Huang & Chasse
Shankar Cohort Jiang & Qian
Shankar Cohort Lin & Guo
Sridhar Cohort Dandi & Sylvester
Vasquez/Gill Cohort Plante & Hernandez
Vasquez/Gill Cohort Zhao & Hu


10:45am to 12:00pm

limited prep practice debate

Cigale Cohort: Tufte 914
Feng Cohort: Tufte 1014
Ferguson Cohort: Ansin 605
Fernandez Cohort: Ansin 604
Hazeldine Cohort: PR Beard

Jiang Cohort: PR MPR
Lin/Wei Cohort: PR 11th Floor Lounge
Motolinia Cohort: PR 13th Floor Lounge
Shankar Cohort: PR 118
Sridhar Cohort: PR 117
Vasquez/Gill Cohort: PR 2nd Floor Quiet Lounge


12:00pm to 1:00pm

Lunch at emerson dining center


1:00pm to 3:00pm

intensive cohorts

Cigale Cohort: Tufte 914
Feng Cohort: Tufte 1014
Ferguson Cohort: Ansin 605
Fernandez Cohort: Ansin 604
Hazeldine Cohort: PR Beard

Jiang Cohort: PR MPR
Lin/Wei Cohort: PR 11th Floor Lounge
Motolinia Cohort: PR 13th Floor Lounge
Shankar Cohort: PR 118
Sridhar Cohort: PR 117
Vasquez/Gill Cohort: PR 2nd Floor Quiet Lounge


3:15pm to 4:15pm

second chance seminars

Download Seminar Registrations Here

Analyzing Poly Prep FK vs Plano West LW from the Ivy Street Round Robin
Instructors: Ryan Jiang, Jennifer Lin, Jackie Wei and Daniel Fernandez
Room: Tufte 1014

Debating Without a Coach
Instructor: Anika Sridhar
Room: PR Beard

Developing Strategic Vision
Instructor: Jeffrey Miller
Room: Tufte 914

Teamwork - How Blake JG won the 2019 Tournament of Champions
Instructor: Christian Vasquez & Thomas Gill
Room: Bill Bordy

Understanding China’s Debt Structure
Instructor: Cal Hazeldine
Room: Ansin 605


4:30pm to 5:30pm

intensive cohorts

Cigale Cohort: Tufte 914
Feng Cohort: Tufte 1014
Ferguson Cohort: Ansin 605
Fernandez Cohort: Ansin 604
Hazeldine Cohort: PR Beard

Jiang Cohort: PR MPR
Lin/Wei Cohort: PR 11th Floor Lounge
Motolinia Cohort: PR 13th Floor Lounge
Shankar Cohort: PR 118
Sridhar Cohort: PR 117
Vasquez/Gill Cohort: PR 2nd Floor Quiet Lounge


5:30pm to 7:00pm

dinner at emerson dining center


7:00pm to 9:00pm

Practice round