Alumni Results

THERE'S NO COMPARISON to the national debate forum – AND THAT’S WHY THESE STUDENTS DON’T JUST CHOOSE OUR CAMP ONCE IN THEIR CAREERS, BUT KEEP COMING BACK. THE #CAMPTHATWINS IS MORE THAN JUST A MOTTO AT SUMMIT DEBATE.  

At Summit Debate, we want you to know that our product is something that gets results.  Beside every name you will also find the year that the students attended our institute.  We do this to show you that not only do the results come for the students after camp, but they continue throughout the season.  Our results have been proven to motivate our students for an amazing return ratio. 

When you #ReachForTheSummit with us in the Summer, Success Follows You All Year Long

If you find a mistake on our list, please message us on Facebook (@summitdebate) or email us at info@summitdebate.com and we will fix within 24 hours.

 
 

Octofinal TOC Bid Tournaments

NDF has won TEN out of eleven of the Octofinal TOC bid tournaments this season.  These tournaments earn this designation by being the largest and most competitive tournaments in the country.  In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 180 teams compete at them from about 14 different states.

 

University of Kentucky (KY)

In 2018, 56% of TOC bids earned at Kentucky went to NDF alumni!

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2018

Apple Valley (MN)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017

Yale University (CT)

In 2018, 65% of TOC bids earned at Yale went to NDF alumni!

CHAMPIONS: 2016 | 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP:
2015 | 2018

Bronx Science (NY)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2016 | 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2016 | 2017 | 2018

The Glenbrooks (IL)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2016 | 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

Arizona State University (AZ)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

Emory University (GA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

Stanford University (CA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP:

California-Berkeley (CA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

Blake School (MN)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP:

Sunvitational (FL)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP:

University of Pennsylvania (PA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP:

Harvard University (MA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

 

Quarterfinals TOC Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 118 teams compete at them from about 8 different states.

 

Grapevine High School (TX)

CHAMPION – Plano West (TX) – Mukund Rao (2018) & Daniel Liang (2017, 2018)
RUNNER UP – Strake Jesuit (TX) – Joseph Dowdall(2016, 2017, 2018) & Joseph Donowho(2016, 2017, 2018)
SEMIFINALIST – Westlake (TX) – Miles Ditzner (2018)
SEMIFINALIST – Plano West (TX) – Yizhen Zhen (2018) & Donovan Spall (2018)
QUARTERFINALIST – Strake Jesuit (TX) – Caden Day (2017, 2018) & Rajit Shah (2017, 2018)
QUARTERFINALIST – St. Mary’s Hall (TX) – Trey Plante (2017)
QUARTERFINALIST – St. Johns (TX) – Asher Moll (2018) & Pranav Konduri (2018)
OCTAFINALIST – Cypress Woods (TX) – Tvisha Malik (2017)
OCTAFINALIST – Southlake Carroll (TX) – Ankith Kurapati (2017) & Alanna Miller (2016)
OCTAFINALIST – Plano West (TX) – Noah Ogata (2018) & Viswa Rajagopalan (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – Plano West (TX) – Anthony Jiang (2016) & Edison Huang (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – Cinco Ranch (TX) – Anuraag Routray (2018) & Aatreya Tewary (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – College Prep (CA) – Harrison Coorey (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – St. Johns (TX) – Matthew Yekell (2018) & Robert Garza (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – Hamilton (AZ) – Daniel Shih (2017, 2018) & Arjun Singh (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – College Prep (CA) – Abhi Gupta (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – St. Mary’s Hall (TX) – Victoria Newman-Menendez (2017)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – Kempner (TX) – Raj Solanki (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – Southlake Carroll (TX) – Reagan Larimer (2018) & Anika Shah (2017)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – Southlake Carroll (TX) – Aamir Mohsin (2018) & Saaketh Chennaiahgari (2018)
DOUBLE OCTAFINALIST – Plano West (TX) – Brandon Wang (2017, 2018) & Nihar Annam (2017, 2018)



Cypress Bay High School (FL)

Champion - Charles Flanagan (FL) -- Christian Sheerer (2016, 2017) & Eden Medina (2017)
Runner Up - St Thomas Aquinas (FL) -- Michael Anise (2017) & Jon Hunschofsky (2017)
Semifinals - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - NSU University (FL) -- Natalie Linares (2016)
Octofinals - Capitol Debate (MD) -- James Harrison (2016)
Octofinals - American Heritage (FL) -- Jordan Parker (2016)
Doubles - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Doubles - Lake Highland (FL) -- Sid Pinnamaneni (2016, 2017) & Max Steiner (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Pine View (FL) -- Gopi Patel (2017) & Shivni Patel (2017)
 

Bellaire High School (TX)

Runner up - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Semifinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Joseph Donowho (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Clements (TX) -- Kenneth Lin (2016) & Aniriddh Thakur (2016)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) -- Ankith Kurapati (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Alec Furnace (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Doubles - St. Marys Hall (TX) - Trey Plante (2016, 2017) & Nicholas Trujillo (2016, 2017)


Princeton University (NJ)

Champion - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Summit (MA) -- Matt Supran (2016) & James Cho (2016)
Quarterfinals - Montville (NJ) -- Samuel Brumer (2016, 2017) & Daniel Lee (2016)
Quarterfinals - Princeton (NJ) -- Pranav Baskar (2016, 2017) & Celia Silver (2016)
Quarterfinals - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Danny Cigale (2016, 2017) & Sandeep Shankar (2015, 2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Lydia Margolien (2017) & Dhruva Rangan (2017)
Octofinals- Horace Mann (NY) -- Eddie Jin (2017) & Benjamin Lee (2017)
Octofinals - Millburn (NJ) -- David Mason (2017) & Jai Bansal (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Hunter College (NY) -- Amala Karri (2016)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Doubles - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Doubles - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Doubles - Summit (MA) -- Kelsey Kennedy (2016) & Timothy Ritter (2016)
Triples - Newton South (MA) -- Deika Albert (2016) & Gil Alon (2016)
Triples - Livingston (NJ) - Evan Tong (2016)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) - Leyli Granmayeh (2016, 2017) & Sasha Synder (2017)

George Mason University (VA)

Octofinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Doubles - Walt Whitman (MD) -- Maeve Trainor (2017) & Yasmeen Gauri (2017)
Triples - Walt Whitman (MD) -- Zoe Kauffman (2017) & Azraf Khan (2017)


Alta High School (UT)

Champion -  Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Presentation (CA) -- Lauren Vives (2016)
Quarterfinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Octofinals - George Washington (CO) -- Claire Drewes (2017)
Doubles - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)

Dowling (IA)

Semifinals - Edina (MN) -- David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Semifinals - Edina (MN) -- Matthew Nissen (2016)
Quarterfinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Shivank Vatsal (2017) & Anshul Parmar (2017)
Octofinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)


Lexington High School (MA)

Champions - Strath Haven (PA) -- Russell Legate-Yang (2017)
Semifinals - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Quarterfinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Quarterfinals - Oakwood School (CA) - Lucas Horowitz (2016) & Sam Ripley (2016)
Quarterfinals - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Horace Mann (NY) - Siddharth Tripathi (2014, 2015, 2016) & Honor McCarthy (2014, 2015)
Octofinals - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Danny Cigale (2016, 2017) & Sandeep Shankar (2015, 2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Shivank Vatsal (2017) & Anshul Parmar (2017)
Octofinals - Newton South (MA) -- Deika Albert (2016) & Gil Alon (2016)
Doubles - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
Doubles - Princeton (NJ) -- Pranav Baskar (2016, 2017) & Celia Silver (2016)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Lydia Margolien (2017) & Dhruva Rangan (2017)
Doubles - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Elizabeth Raab(2016)  & Saif Moolji (2016)
Triples - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Brooks Howell (2017) & Chris Manente (2017)
Triples - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Alexa Mark (2016, 2017)

James Logan (CA)

Champions - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)
Doubles - Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Nueva (CA) - Anjali Santhanam (2017) & Grace Waytena (2017)
Doubles - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Doubles - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017)

Columbia University (NY)

Champion - Newton South (MA) -- Gil Alon (2016) & Deika Albert (2016)
Semifinals -  Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals- Stuyvesant (NY) - Leo Fleissig (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Millburn (NJ) - James Chen (2016, 2017) & David Mason (2017)
Octofinals - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Octofinals -  Walt Whitman (MD) -- Zoe Kauffman (2017) & Azraf Khan (2017)
Octofinals - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Octofinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) - Sidadharth Tripathi (2014, 2015, 2016) & Honor McCarthy (2014, 2015)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) - Elizabeth Raab (2016)
Doubles - Capitol Debate (MD) -- James Harrison (2016)
Doubles - Delbarton (NJ) - Alexander Luo (2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) - Leyli Granmayeh (2016, 2017) & Sasha Synder (2017)
Triples - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Triples - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
 

Golden Desert (NV)

Champion - Corona Del Sol (AZ) -- Ryan Jiang (2017)
Semifinals - Fairmont Prep (CA) -- Gurveer Singh (2016)
Quarterfinals - Oakwood School (CA) - Lucas Horowitz (2016) & Sam Ripley (2016)
Octofinals - Nueva (CA) - Emily Stierman (2016)
Octofinals - BASIS Peoria (AZ) - David Parau (2017)
Octofinals - Saratoga (CA) - Ronak Pai (2017) & Adhit Sankaran (2017)
Octofinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Doubles - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)


Semifinals TOC Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 65 teams compete at them from about 4 different states.


West Des Moines Valley (IA)

Runner Up - Edina (MN) -- David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Semifinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Octofinals - Edina (MN) - Matthew Nissen (2016)
Octofinals - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)

Manchester Essex (MA)

Champions - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Semifinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Lydia Margolien (2017) & Dhruva Rangan (2017)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Octofinals - Wayland (MA) - Yaniv Goren (2016, 2017)

Carrollton (GA)

Champion - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Quarterfinalist - Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinalist - Sequoyah (GA) -- Caleb Crayton (2017) & Nyla Crayton (2017)
Octofinalist - Starr's Mill (GA) -- Tyler Holt (2016, 2017) & Madi Hynson (2016, 2017)
Octofinalist - Starr's Mill (GA) -- Blythe Terry (2016, 2017) & Abigail Mapel (2016, 2017)
Octofinalist - Starr's Mill (GA) -- Quinn Biddle (2017) & Aulden Jones (2017)
Octofinalist - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)
Octofinalist - Dalton (NY) - JJ Yu (2017)

University Pacific (CA)

Semifinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Miramonte (CA) -- Anna Miskelley (2016, 2017) & Kelly Zheng (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Presentation (CA) -- Lauren Vives (2016)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)

Middleton (WI)

Semifinalist - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) -- Sophia Gustafson

 

Long Beach (CA)

Quarterfinals - Campbell Hall (CA) -- Mark Selden (2017) & Mia Stone-Malloy (2017)
Doubles - Fairmont Prep (CA) -- Gurveer Singh (2016)

Presentation (CA)

Quarterfinals - Nueva (CA) -- Ben Shahar (2017)

Nova (FL)

Runner Up - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Semifinals - Cypress Bay (FL) -- Andrew Briceno (2017) & Ethan Silvey (2017)
Octofinals - St Thomas Aquinas (FL) -- Michael Anise (2017) & Jon Hunschofsky (2017)
Octofinals - Cypress Bay (FL) - Noah Romo (2017)
Octofinals - NSU University (FL) -- Natalie Linares (2016)
Doubles - Cypress Bay (FL) - Matthew Norman (2017) & Noah Kaner (2016, 2017)

Scarsdale (NY)

Champion - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Hunter College (NY) -- Maddy Cheshire (2016) & Maria Tollock (2016)
Semifinals - Summit (MA) - James Cho (2016) & Matt Supran (2016)
Quarterfinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Octofinals - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
Octofinals - Summit (MA) -- Kelsey Kennedy (2016) & Timothy Ritter (2016)
Octofinals - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Octofinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)

Villiger (PA)

Champion - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)

Bingham (UT)

Quarterfinals - Rowland Hall (UT) -- Robin Zeng (2017)


Finals Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 50 teams compete at them from about 4 different states.


Holy Cross School (LA)

Champion - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Runner Up - Columbus (GA) -- Priyanka Parikh (2016)
Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

Georgetown (DC)

Champions - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Runner Up - Horace Mann (NY) -- Benjamin Lee (2017)
Quarterfinals - Potomac (VA) -- Will Thompson (2017)

Hoover (AL)

Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

Santa clara university (CA)

Champion - Miramonte (CA) -- Anna Miskelley (2016, 2017) & Kelly Zhang (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)

Isidore Newman (LA)

Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

University of Houston (TX)

Champions - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Joseph Donowho (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)

Colleyville Heritage (TX)

Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Joy Fan (2016, 2017) & Michelle Zhang (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Semifinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017) & Alanna Miller (2016)
Quarterfinals - Jasper (TX) -- Nihar Annam (2017) & Brandon Wang (2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Anika Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) -- Jacob Mammen (2017) & Pranay Gundam (2017)
 

Katy Taylor (TX)

Champion - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Clements (TX) - Aniruddh Thakur (2016) & Kenneth Lin (2016)
Quarterfinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Octofinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)

Hockaday School (TX)

Champion - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Joy Fan (2016, 2017) & Michelle Zhang (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) -- Jacob Mammen (2017) & Pranay Gundam (2017)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Anika Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)

University of Texas-Austin (TX)

Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Ranie Lan (2016) & Jerry Yang (2016)
Octofinals - St. Marys Hall (TX) - Trey Plante (2016, 2017) & Victoria Newman-Menendez (2016)
Doubles - Southlake Carroll (TX) -- Alanna Miller (2016)

Durham Academy (NC)

Octofinals - Potomac School (VA) - Will Thompson (2017)
Doubles -  Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)
Doubles -  Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)

Pennsbury (PA)

Champion - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)