Alumni Results, 2017-2018

THERE'S NO COMPARISON to the national debate forum – AND THAT’S WHY THESE STUDENTS DON’T JUST CHOOSE OUR CAMP ONCE IN THEIR CAREERS, BUT KEEP COMING BACK. THE #CAMPTHATWINS IS MORE THAN JUST A MOTTO AT SUMMIT DEBATE.  

At Summit Debate, we want you to know that our product is something that gets results.  Beside every name you will also find the year that the students attended our institute.  We do this to show you that not only do the results come for the students after camp, but they continue throughout the season.  Our results have been proven to motivate our students for an amazing return ratio. 

When you #ReachForTheSummit with us in the Summer, Success Follows You All Year Long

If you find a mistake on our list, please message us on Facebook (@summitdebate) or email us at info@summitdebate.com and we will fix within 24 hours.

 
 

Octofinal TOC Bid Tournaments

NDF has won TEN out of eleven of the Octofinal TOC bid tournaments this season.  These tournaments earn this designation by being the largest and most competitive tournaments in the country.  In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 180 teams compete at them from about 14 different states.

 

University of Kentucky (KY)

Champion - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
Quarterfinals - Fairmont Prep (CA) -- Gurveer Singh (2016)
Quarterfinals - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Centerville (OH) -- Rishi Bahubalendruni (2017)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Doubles - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Doubles - Oakwood (OH) - Sara Pierce (2017) & Madelynn Einhorn (2017)
Doubles - Dublin Jerome (OH) - Thomas Zhang (2017) 

Myers Park (NC)

Quarterfinals - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Quarterfinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Joseph Donowho (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Doubles - Milton (GA) -- Aditya Choudhari (2016)
Doubles - Walt Whitman (MD) -- Zoe Kauffman (2017) & Azraf Khan (2017)

 


 


Yale University (CT)

Champion - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Semifinals - Hunter College (NY) -- Thomas Benson (2015, 2016) & Jillian Fried (2015)
Semifinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)
Quarterfinals - Hunter College (NY) -- Amala Karri (2016)
Quarterfinals - Princeton (NJ) -- Pranav Baskar (2016, 2017) & Celia Silver (2016)
Quarterfinals - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Quarterfinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - American Heritage (FL) -- Dylan Gunawardene (2017) & Jonathan Kang (2017)
Octofinals - Dublin Jerome (OH) - Thomas Zhang (2017) 
Octofinals - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Presentation (CA) -- Lauren Vives (2016)
Doubles - Walt Whitman (MD) - Rabhya Mehrotra (2016) & Elisa McCartin (2016)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) - Elizabeth Raab (2016)
Doubles - Oakwood School (CA) - Lucas Horowitz (2016) & Sam Ripley (2016)
Doubles - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Triples - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Brooks Howell (2017) & Chris Manente (2017)
Triples - Lake Highland (FL) -- Catie Ford (2016) & Deena Bhatt (2016)
Triples - Lake Highland (FL) -- Aleezah Shaikh (2016, 2017)
Triples - Pine View (FL) -- Shivni Patel (2017) & Gopi Patel (2017)
Triples - Ridge (NJ) -- Albert Wu (2017) & Albert Wen (2017)
Triples - St. Marys Hall (TX) -- Trey Plante (2016, 2017) & Nicholas Trujillo (2016, 2017)
Triples - Montville (NJ) -- Alan Lai (2017) & Alex Purn (2016, 2017)
Triples - Millburn (NJ) -- Vikram Mahendru (2017) & Summer Bushman (2016)
Triples - Corona Del Sol (AZ) -- Ryan Jiang (2017)
Triples - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Triples - Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Triples - Princeton (NJ) -- Michael Lin (2016, 2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Triples - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Artharva Kasar (2017)
Triples - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)
Triples - Nueva (CA) - Anjali Santhanam (2017) & Grace Waytena (2017)

Bronx Science (NY)

Champions - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Charles Flanagan (FL) -- Christian Sheerer (2016, 2017) & Eden Medina (2017)
Quarterfinals - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)
Octofinals - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)
Octofinals - Fairmont Prep (CA) -- Gurveer Singh (2016)
Octofinals - Princeton (NJ) -- Michael Lin (2016, 2017) & Raheen Haneef (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Hunter College (NY) -- Amala Karri (2016)
Octofinals - Hunter College (NY) -- Thomas Benson (2015, 2016) & Jillian Fried (2015)
Octofinals - Cypress Bay (FL) - Andrew Briceno (2017) & Ethan Silvey (2017)
Octofinals - Walt Whitman (MD) - Rabhya Mehrotra (2016) & Elisa McCartin (2016)
Octofinals - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Doubles - Montville (NJ) -- Alan Lai (2017) & Alex Purn (2016, 2017)
Doubles - George Washington (CO) -- Claire Drewes (2017)
Doubles - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonnano (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Nueva (CA) -- Emily Stierman (2016)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Triples - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Brooks Howell (2017) & Chris Manente (2017)
Triples - Lake Highland (FL) -- Catie Ford (2016) & Deena Bhatt (2016)
Triples - Montville (NJ) -- Alex Park (2016) & Francis Ilankumaran (2017)
Triples - Montville (NJ) -- Samuel Brumer (2016, 2017) & Daniel Lee (2016)
Triples - Greenhills (MI) -- Harry Bagenstos (2016, 2017) & Aarushi Ganguly (2017)
Triples - Summit (MA) -- Matt Supran (2016) & James Cho (2016)
Triples - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017) 


Apple Valley (MN)

Champions - Edina (MN) - David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Quarterfinals - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Quarterfinals - Dublin Jerome (OH) - Thomas Zhang (2017) 
Octofinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Octofinals - Lake Highland (FL) -- Catie Ford (2016) & Deena Bhatt (2016)
Octofinals - Edina (MN) -- Matthew Nissen (2016)
Doubles - Edina (MN) -- James Kuznecoff (2016, 2017) & Theo Teske (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Fairmont Prep (CA) -- Gurveer Singh (2016)
Doubles - Walt Whitman (MD) -- Maeve Trainor (2017) & Yasmeen Gauri (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Doubles - Lake Highland (FL) -- Jasper Ou (2016, 2017) & Anoosh Kumar (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Southlake Carroll (TX) -- Alanna Miller (2016)
Triples - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Triples - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Triples - Edina (MN) -- Chloe Maynor (2017)
Triples - Bronx Science (NY) -- Andrew Kamen (2017)

Blue Key (FL)

Semifinals - Lake Highland (FL) -- Jasper Ou (2016, 2017) & Anoosh Kumar (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - American Heritage (FL) -- Jordan Parker (2016)
Quarterfinals - Cypress Bay (FL) - Andrew Briceno (2017) & Ethan Silvey (2017)
Quarterfinals - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Doubles - Bronx Science (NY) -- Andrew Kamen (2017)
Doubles - Capitol Debate (MD) -- James Harrison (2016)
Doubles - Lake Highland (FL) -- Sid Pinnamaneni (2016, 2017) & Max Steiner (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Cypress Bay (FL) - Matthew Norman (2017) & Noah Kaner (2016, 2017)
Triples - Columbus (GA) - Mariah Cady (2017)
Triples - Cypress Bay (FL) - Noah Romo (2017)
Triples - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)
Triples - Starr's Mill (GA) - Blythe Terry (2016, 2017) & Abigail Mapel (2016, 2017)
Triples - St Thomas Aquinas (FL) -- Michael Anise (2017) & Jon Hunschofsky (2017)


The Glenbrooks (IL)

Champion - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Semifinalist - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Semifinalist - Millburn (NJ) -- David Mason (2017) & Jai Bansal (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinalist - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Joseph Donowho (2016, 2017) 
Quarterfinalist - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
Octofinalist - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)
Octofinalist - Edina (MN) - David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Doubles - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Doubles -  Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Walt Whitman (MD) - Rabhya Mehrotra (2016) & Elisa McCartin (2016)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)
Doubles - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)

Blake School (MN)

Champions - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Edina (MN) - David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Octofinals - Millburn (NJ) -- David Mason (2017) & Jai Bansal (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) - Leyli Granmayeh (2016, 2017) & Sasha Synder (2017)
Doubles - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Doubles -  Cypress Bay (FL) - Andrew Briceno (2017) & Ethan Silvey (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Doubles - Edina (MN) -- Matthew Nissen (2016)
Doubles - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)
Doubles - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Doubles - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Triples - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Triples - Newton South (MA) -- Ellen Deng (2017)
Triples - Walt Whitman (MD) - Rabhya Mehrotra (2016) & Elisa McCartin (2016)
Triples - Delbarton (NJ) - Alexander Luo (2017)
Triples - Potomac (VA) - Will Thompson (2017)
Triples - Millburn (NJ) -- Carrie Mason (2016)


Arizona State University (AZ)

Champions - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Semifinals - Presentation (CA) -- Lauren Vives (2016)
Quarterfinals - Corona Del Sol (AZ) -- Ryan Jiang (2017)
Octofinals - Nueva (CA) - Anjali Santhanam (2017) & Grace Waytena (2017)
Octofinals - Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Starr's Mill (GA) -- Tyler Holt (2016, 2017) & Madi Hynson (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)
Triples - Campbell Hall (CA) -- Mark Selden (2017) & Mia Stone-Malloy (2017)
Triples - Coral Academy (NV) -- Victoria Opperman (2017) & Alexandro Zavala (2017)
Triples - BASIS Peoria (AZ) - David Parau (2017)
Triples - Nueva (CA) -- Anjali Ramanathan (2017) & Irene Madejski (2017)
Triples - Coronado (AZ) -- Barry Corcoran (2016, 2017)

The Sunvitational (FL)

Champions - Charles Flanagan (FL) -- Christian Sheerer (2016, 2017) & Eden Medina (2017)
Quarterfinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Octofinals - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Octofinals -  Bronx Science (NY) -- Andrew Kamen (2017)
Octofinals - Cypress Bay (FL) - Noah Romo (2017)
Octofinals - American Heritage (FL) -- Jordan Parker (2016)
Octofinals - Cypress Bay (FL) - Andrew Briceno (2017) & Ethan Silvey (2017)
Doubles - American Heritage (FL) -- Dylan Gunawardene (2017) & Jonathan Kang (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Doubles - Lake Highland (FL) -- Jasper Ou (2016, 2017) & Anoosh Kumar (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Lake Highland (FL) -- Vishaal Kunta (2017)
Doubles - BASIS Peoria (AZ) - David Parau (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Doubles - St Thomas Aquinas (FL) -- Michael Anise (2017) & Jon Hunschofsky (2017)
Triples - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)


Emory University (GA)

Champions - Charles Flanagan (FL) -- Christian Sheerer (2016, 2017) & Eden Medina (2017)
Runner Up - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Semifinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Semifinals - Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - American Heritage (FL) -- Jordan Parker (2016)
Octofinals - Cypress Bay (FL) - Matthew Norman (2017) & Noah Kaner (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Octofinals - Potomac School (VA) -- Will Thompson (2017)
Octofinals - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Doubles - Millburn (NJ) -- David Mason (2017) & Jai Bansal (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Walt Whitman (MD) - Rabhya Mehrotra (2016) & Elisa McCartin (2016)
Doubles - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Danny Cigale (2016, 2017) & Sandeep Shankar (2015, 2016, 2017)
Doubles - Lake Highland (FL) -- Catie Ford (2016) & Aleezah Shaikh (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Cypress Woods (TX) - Tvisha Malik (2017)
Doubles - American Heritage (FL) -- Dylan Gunawardene (2017) & Jonathan Kang (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Caden Day (2017)
Triples - Nueva (CA) - Anjali Santhanam (2017) & Grace Waytena (2017)
Triples - Nueva (CA) -- Anjali Ramanathan (2017) & Irene Madejski (2017)
Triples - Sequoyah (GA) -- Caleb Crayton (2017) & Nyla Crayton (2017)
Triples - Campbell Hall (CA) -- Mark Selden (2017) & Mia Stone-Malloy (2017)

University of Pennsylvania (PA)

Champion - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Summit (MA) -- Matt Supran (2016) & James Cho (2016)
Octofinals - Ridge (NJ) -- Albert Wu (2017) & Albert Wen (2017)
Octofinals- Horace Mann (NY) -- Eddie Jin (2017)
Octofinals - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)
Doubles - Princeton (NJ) -- Raheen Haneef (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) -- Honor McCarthy (2014, 2015) & Alexa Mark (2016, 2017) 
Doubles - Millburn (NJ) -- Alan Gu (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) -- Benjamin Lee (2017)
Triples - Oakwood (OH) - Sara Pierce (2017) & Madelynn Einhorn (2017)
Triples - Millburn (NJ) -- David Mason (2017) & Jai Bansal (2016, 2017)
 

Stanford University (CA)

Champions - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Doubles - Oakwood School (CA) - Lucas Horowitz (2016) & Sam Ripley (2016)
Triples - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)r
Triples - Campbell Hall (CA) -- Mark Selden (2017) & Mia Stone-Malloy (2017)
Triples - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017) & Alanna Miller (2016)
Triples - Nueva (CA) -- Anjali Ramanathan (2017) & Irene Madejski (2017)
Triples - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)
Triples - Presentation (CA) -- Lstuauren Vives (2016)

Harvard University (MA)

Champion - Plano West Senior (TX) - Ranie Lan (2016) & Jerry Yang (2016)
Runner Up - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)
Semifinalist - Charles Flanagan (FL) -- Christian Sheerer (2016, 2017) & Eden Medina (2017)
Semifinalist - Horace Mann (NY) - Siddharth Tripathi (2014, 2015, 2016) & Honor McCarthy (2014, 2015)
Quarterfinalist - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinalist - Walt Whitman (MD) - Rabhya Mehrotra (2016) & Elisa McCartin (2016)
Quarterfinalist - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Octofinalist - LC Anderson (TX) -- Callum Harralson (2016)
Octofinalist - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)
Octofinalist - Horace Mann (NY) - Elizabeth Raab (2016)
Octofinalist - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Doubles - Bronx Science (NY) -- Andrew Kamen (2017)
Doubles - Princeton (NJ) -- Pranav Baskar (2016, 2017) & Celia Silver (2016)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) -- Benjamin Lee (2017)
Doubles - Princeton (NJ) -- Michael Lin (2016, 2017) & Raheen Haneef (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Montville (NJ) -- Samuel Brumer (2016, 2017) & Daniel Lee (2016)
Triples - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Triples - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Triples - Ridge (NJ) -- Albert Wu (2017) & Albert Wen (2017)
Triples - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Triples - Summit (MA) -- Matt Supran (2016) & James Cho (2016)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Saif Moolji (2016) & Taimur Moolji (2016)
Triples - Hunter College (NY) -- Amala Karri (2016)
Triples - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)
Triples - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Artharva Kasar (2017)


 

Quarterfinals TOC Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 118 teams compete at them from about 8 different states.

 

Grapevine High School (TX)

Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Octofinals - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Anika Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Ranie Lan (2016) & Jerry Yang (2016)
Octofinals - Edina (MN) - David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Doubles - Cypress Woods (TX) - Tvisha Malik (2017)
Doubles - Coronado (AZ) - Barry Corcoran (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Plano West Senior (TX) - Joy Fan (2016, 2017) & Michelle Zhang (2016, 2017)
Doubles - St. Marys Hall (TX) - Trey Plante (2016, 2017) & Nicholas Trujillo (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017)

Harker School (CA)

Champion - Nueva (CA) - Emily Stierman (2016)
Runner Up - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Octofinals - Presentation (CA) -- Lauren Vives (2016)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Leland (CA) -- Cassidy Lu (2017) & Michelle Huang (2017)
Octofinals - Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Nueva (CA) -- Ben Shahar (2017)
Doubles - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)


Cypress Bay High School (FL)

Champion - Charles Flanagan (FL) -- Christian Sheerer (2016, 2017) & Eden Medina (2017)
Runner Up - St Thomas Aquinas (FL) -- Michael Anise (2017) & Jon Hunschofsky (2017)
Semifinals - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - NSU University (FL) -- Natalie Linares (2016)
Octofinals - Capitol Debate (MD) -- James Harrison (2016)
Octofinals - American Heritage (FL) -- Jordan Parker (2016)
Doubles - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Doubles - Lake Highland (FL) -- Sid Pinnamaneni (2016, 2017) & Max Steiner (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Pine View (FL) -- Gopi Patel (2017) & Shivni Patel (2017)
 

Bellaire High School (TX)

Runner up - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Semifinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Joseph Donowho (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Clements (TX) -- Kenneth Lin (2016) & Aniriddh Thakur (2016)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) -- Ankith Kurapati (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Alec Furnace (2017)
Doubles - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Doubles - St. Marys Hall (TX) - Trey Plante (2016, 2017) & Nicholas Trujillo (2016, 2017)


Princeton University (NJ)

Champion - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Summit (MA) -- Matt Supran (2016) & James Cho (2016)
Quarterfinals - Montville (NJ) -- Samuel Brumer (2016, 2017) & Daniel Lee (2016)
Quarterfinals - Princeton (NJ) -- Pranav Baskar (2016, 2017) & Celia Silver (2016)
Quarterfinals - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Danny Cigale (2016, 2017) & Sandeep Shankar (2015, 2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Lydia Margolien (2017) & Dhruva Rangan (2017)
Octofinals- Horace Mann (NY) -- Eddie Jin (2017) & Benjamin Lee (2017)
Octofinals - Millburn (NJ) -- David Mason (2017) & Jai Bansal (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Hunter College (NY) -- Amala Karri (2016)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Doubles - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Doubles - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Doubles - Summit (MA) -- Kelsey Kennedy (2016) & Timothy Ritter (2016)
Triples - Newton South (MA) -- Deika Albert (2016) & Gil Alon (2016)
Triples - Livingston (NJ) - Evan Tong (2016)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) - Leyli Granmayeh (2016, 2017) & Sasha Synder (2017)

George Mason University (VA)

Octofinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Doubles - Walt Whitman (MD) -- Maeve Trainor (2017) & Yasmeen Gauri (2017)
Triples - Walt Whitman (MD) -- Zoe Kauffman (2017) & Azraf Khan (2017)


Alta High School (UT)

Champion -  Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Presentation (CA) -- Lauren Vives (2016)
Quarterfinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Octofinals - George Washington (CO) -- Claire Drewes (2017)
Doubles - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)

Dowling (IA)

Semifinals - Edina (MN) -- David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Semifinals - Edina (MN) -- Matthew Nissen (2016)
Quarterfinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Shivank Vatsal (2017) & Anshul Parmar (2017)
Octofinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)


Lexington High School (MA)

Champions - Strath Haven (PA) -- Russell Legate-Yang (2017)
Semifinals - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Quarterfinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Quarterfinals - Oakwood School (CA) - Lucas Horowitz (2016) & Sam Ripley (2016)
Quarterfinals - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Horace Mann (NY) - Siddharth Tripathi (2014, 2015, 2016) & Honor McCarthy (2014, 2015)
Octofinals - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Danny Cigale (2016, 2017) & Sandeep Shankar (2015, 2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Shivank Vatsal (2017) & Anshul Parmar (2017)
Octofinals - Newton South (MA) -- Deika Albert (2016) & Gil Alon (2016)
Doubles - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
Doubles - Princeton (NJ) -- Pranav Baskar (2016, 2017) & Celia Silver (2016)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Lydia Margolien (2017) & Dhruva Rangan (2017)
Doubles - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)
Doubles - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Elizabeth Raab(2016)  & Saif Moolji (2016)
Triples - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Brooks Howell (2017) & Chris Manente (2017)
Triples - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) -- Alexa Mark (2016, 2017)

James Logan (CA)

Champions - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)
Doubles - Quarry Lane (CA) -- Allen Abbott (2016, 2017)
Doubles - Nueva (CA) - Anjali Santhanam (2017) & Grace Waytena (2017)
Doubles - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Doubles - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017)

Columbia University (NY)

Champion - Newton South (MA) -- Gil Alon (2016) & Deika Albert (2016)
Semifinals -  Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Anshul Joshi (2016, 2017) & Gaurav Asthana (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals- Stuyvesant (NY) - Leo Fleissig (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Millburn (NJ) - James Chen (2016, 2017) & David Mason (2017)
Octofinals - Horace Mann (NY) -- Sajan Mehrotra (2016, 2017) & Ethan Kim (2016, 2017)
Octofinals -  Walt Whitman (MD) -- Zoe Kauffman (2017) & Azraf Khan (2017)
Octofinals - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Octofinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) - Sidadharth Tripathi (2014, 2015, 2016) & Honor McCarthy (2014, 2015)
Doubles - Horace Mann (NY) - Elizabeth Raab (2016)
Doubles - Capitol Debate (MD) -- James Harrison (2016)
Doubles - Delbarton (NJ) - Alexander Luo (2017)
Triples - Horace Mann (NY) - Leyli Granmayeh (2016, 2017) & Sasha Synder (2017)
Triples - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Triples - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
 

Golden Desert (NV)

Champion - Corona Del Sol (AZ) -- Ryan Jiang (2017)
Semifinals - Fairmont Prep (CA) -- Gurveer Singh (2016)
Quarterfinals - Oakwood School (CA) - Lucas Horowitz (2016) & Sam Ripley (2016)
Octofinals - Nueva (CA) - Emily Stierman (2016)
Octofinals - BASIS Peoria (AZ) - David Parau (2017)
Octofinals - Saratoga (CA) - Ronak Pai (2017) & Adhit Sankaran (2017)
Octofinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Doubles - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)


Semifinals TOC Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 65 teams compete at them from about 4 different states.


West Des Moines Valley (IA)

Runner Up - Edina (MN) -- David Ma (2016) & Richard Zhu (2016)
Semifinals - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) - Sophia Gustafson (2017)
Octofinals - Edina (MN) - Matthew Nissen (2016)
Octofinals - Harker (CA) - Clarissa Wang (2017)

Manchester Essex (MA)

Champions - Lincoln Sudbury (MA) -- Sandeep Shankar (2016, 2017) & Danny Cigale (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Newton South (MA) -- Anika Sridhar (2017)
Semifinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Lydia Margolien (2017) & Dhruva Rangan (2017)
Octofinals - Acton Boxborough (MA) -- Andy Gu (2017) & Joshua Lee (2017)
Octofinals - Wayland (MA) - Yaniv Goren (2016, 2017)

Carrollton (GA)

Champion - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Quarterfinalist - Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinalist - Sequoyah (GA) -- Caleb Crayton (2017) & Nyla Crayton (2017)
Octofinalist - Starr's Mill (GA) -- Tyler Holt (2016, 2017) & Madi Hynson (2016, 2017)
Octofinalist - Starr's Mill (GA) -- Blythe Terry (2016, 2017) & Abigail Mapel (2016, 2017)
Octofinalist - Starr's Mill (GA) -- Quinn Biddle (2017) & Aulden Jones (2017)
Octofinalist - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)
Octofinalist - Dalton (NY) - JJ Yu (2017)

University Pacific (CA)

Semifinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Devesh Kodnani (2015, 2016) & Ishan Maunder (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Miramonte (CA) -- Anna Miskelley (2016, 2017) & Kelly Zheng (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Aranuv Gupta (2016, 2017) & Lucas Huang (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Presentation (CA) -- Lauren Vives (2016)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)

Middleton (WI)

Semifinalist - Theodore Roosevelt (IA) -- Sophia Gustafson

 

Long Beach (CA)

Quarterfinals - Campbell Hall (CA) -- Mark Selden (2017) & Mia Stone-Malloy (2017)
Doubles - Fairmont Prep (CA) -- Gurveer Singh (2016)

Presentation (CA)

Quarterfinals - Nueva (CA) -- Ben Shahar (2017)

Nova (FL)

Runner Up - Western (FL) -- Carlos Freyre (2016)
Semifinals - Cypress Bay (FL) -- Andrew Briceno (2017) & Ethan Silvey (2017)
Octofinals - St Thomas Aquinas (FL) -- Michael Anise (2017) & Jon Hunschofsky (2017)
Octofinals - Cypress Bay (FL) - Noah Romo (2017)
Octofinals - NSU University (FL) -- Natalie Linares (2016)
Doubles - Cypress Bay (FL) - Matthew Norman (2017) & Noah Kaner (2016, 2017)

Scarsdale (NY)

Champion - Millburn (NJ) -- James Chen (2016, 2017) & Brian Zhu (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Hunter College (NY) -- Maddy Cheshire (2016) & Maria Tollock (2016)
Semifinals - Summit (MA) - James Cho (2016) & Matt Supran (2016)
Quarterfinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Inbar Pe'er (2015, 2016) & Mahesh Saha (2016)
Octofinals - Hackley (NY) -- Philip Bonanno (2016, 2017) & Tucker Wilke (2017)
Octofinals - Summit (MA) -- Kelsey Kennedy (2016) & Timothy Ritter (2016)
Octofinals - Poly Prep (NY) - Daniel Fernandez (2016, 2017) & Nick Stratigakis (2017)
Octofinals - Stuyvesant (NY) -- Daniel Ju (2015) & Abraham Rohrig (2015)

Villiger (PA)

Champion - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)

Bingham (UT)

Quarterfinals - Rowland Hall (UT) -- Robin Zeng (2017)


Finals Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 50 teams compete at them from about 4 different states.


Holy Cross School (LA)

Champion - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Runner Up - Columbus (GA) -- Priyanka Parikh (2016)
Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

Georgetown (DC)

Champions - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Runner Up - Horace Mann (NY) -- Benjamin Lee (2017)
Quarterfinals - Potomac (VA) -- Will Thompson (2017)

Hoover (AL)

Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

Santa clara university (CA)

Champion - Miramonte (CA) -- Anna Miskelley (2016, 2017) & Kelly Zhang (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)

Isidore Newman (LA)

Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

University of Houston (TX)

Champions - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Joseph Donowho (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)

Colleyville Heritage (TX)

Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Joy Fan (2016, 2017) & Michelle Zhang (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Semifinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017) & Alanna Miller (2016)
Quarterfinals - Jasper (TX) -- Nihar Annam (2017) & Brandon Wang (2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Anika Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) -- Jacob Mammen (2017) & Pranay Gundam (2017)
 

Katy Taylor (TX)

Champion - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Clements (TX) - Aniruddh Thakur (2016) & Kenneth Lin (2016)
Quarterfinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Octofinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)

Hockaday School (TX)

Champion - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Joy Fan (2016, 2017) & Michelle Zhang (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) -- Jacob Mammen (2017) & Pranay Gundam (2017)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Anika Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)

University of Texas-Austin (TX)

Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Ranie Lan (2016) & Jerry Yang (2016)
Octofinals - St. Marys Hall (TX) - Trey Plante (2016, 2017) & Victoria Newman-Menendez (2016)
Doubles - Southlake Carroll (TX) -- Alanna Miller (2016)

Durham Academy (NC)

Octofinals - Potomac School (VA) - Will Thompson (2017)
Doubles -  Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)
Doubles -  Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)

Pennsbury (PA)

Champion - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)