Alumni Results

THERE'S NO COMPARISON to the national debate forum – AND THAT’S WHY THESE STUDENTS DON’T JUST CHOOSE OUR CAMP ONCE IN THEIR CAREERS, BUT KEEP COMING BACK. THE #CAMPTHATWINS IS MORE THAN JUST A MOTTO AT SUMMIT DEBATE.  

At Summit Debate, we want you to know that our product is something that gets results.  Beside every name you will also find the year that the students attended our institute.  We do this to show you that not only do the results come for the students after camp, but they continue throughout the season.  Our results have been proven to motivate our students for an amazing return ratio. 

When you #ReachForTheSummit with us in the Summer, Success Follows You All Year Long

If you find a mistake on our list, please message us on Facebook (@summitdebate) or email us at info@summitdebate.com and we will fix within 24 hours.

 
 

Octofinal TOC Bid Tournaments

NDF has won TEN out of eleven of the Octofinal TOC bid tournaments this season.  These tournaments earn this designation by being the largest and most competitive tournaments in the country.  In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 180 teams compete at them from about 14 different states.

 

University of Kentucky (KY)

In 2018, 56% of TOC bids earned at Kentucky went to NDF alumni!

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2018

Apple Valley (MN)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017

Yale University (CT)

In 2018, 65% of TOC bids earned at Yale went to NDF alumni!

CHAMPIONS: 2016 | 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP:
2015 | 2018

Bronx Science (NY)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2016 | 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2016 | 2017 | 2018

The Glenbrooks (IL)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2016 | 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017 | 2018

Arizona State University (AZ)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018 | 2019
RUNNER UP: 2017 | 2018 | 2019

Emory University (GA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2019
RUNNER UP: 2015 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019

Stanford University (CA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018 | 2019
RUNNER UP: 2015 | 2016

California-Berkeley (CA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2019
RUNNER UP: 2017 | 2019

blue key (fl)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2018
RUNNER UP: 2018

Blake School (MN)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2015 | 2018

Sunvitational (FL)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP:

University of Pennsylvania (PA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018 | 2019
RUNNER UP:

Harvard University (MA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018 | 2019
RUNNER UP: 2017 | 2018

 

Quarterfinals TOC Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 118 teams compete at them from about 8 different states.

 

grapevine high school (tX)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2018
RUNNER UP: 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Cypress bay high school (FL)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

princeton university (nJ)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2015 | 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2015 | 2018

dowling high school (ia)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP: 2018

james logan high school (ca)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2018
RUNNER UP: 2017

Columbia university (ny)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
RUNNER UP: 2019

bellaire high school (TX)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2018
RUNNER UP: 2017 | 2018

george mason university (va)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2018
RUNNER UP:

alta high school (ut)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2016 | 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2017 | 2018

lexington high school (ma)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2016 | 2018 | 2019
RUNNER UP: 2017

golden desert (nv)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018 | 2019
RUNNER UP:


 

Semifinals TOC Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 65 teams compete at them from about 4 different states.

 

West Des Moines Valley (IA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP: 2017 | 2018

Manchester Essex (MA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

Carrollton (GA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017 | 2018
RUNNER UP: 2018

University of the Pacific (CA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP:

Middleton (WI)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP:

 

Long Beach (CA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP:

Presentation (CA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP:

Nova (FL)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP: 2017

Scarsdale (NY)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP: 2017

Villiger (PA)

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2017
RUNNER UP:

Bingham (UT)

CHAMPIONSHIPS:
RUNNER UP:


Finals Bid Tournaments

In 2016-2017, these tournaments had approximately 50 teams compete at them from about 4 different states.


Holy Cross School (LA)

Champion - Altamont (AL) -- David Zell (2017) & Isabel Coleman (2017)
Runner Up - Columbus (GA) -- Priyanka Parikh (2016)
Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

Georgetown (DC)

Champions - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)
Runner Up - Horace Mann (NY) -- Benjamin Lee (2017)
Quarterfinals - Potomac (VA) -- Will Thompson (2017)

Hoover (AL)

Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

Santa clara university (CA)

Champion - Miramonte (CA) -- Anna Miskelley (2016, 2017) & Kelly Zhang (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Milpatis (CA) -- Nisha Porchezhiyan (2017) & Neval Mulaomerovic (2017)
Octofinals - Mission San Jose (CA) -- Rithvik Koppurapu (2016, 2017)

Isidore Newman (LA)

Quarterfinals - Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)

University of Houston (TX)

Champions - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Joseph Dowdall (2016, 2017) & Joseph Donowho (2016, 2017)
Octofinals - Cypress Woods (TX) -- Tvisha Malik (2017)

Colleyville Heritage (TX)

Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Joy Fan (2016, 2017) & Michelle Zhang (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Semifinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017) & Alanna Miller (2016)
Quarterfinals - Jasper (TX) -- Nihar Annam (2017) & Brandon Wang (2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Anika Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) -- Jacob Mammen (2017) & Pranay Gundam (2017)
 

Katy Taylor (TX)

Champion - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Daniel Wang (2015, 2016, 2017) & Pierce Hollier (2015, 2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Clements (TX) - Aniruddh Thakur (2016) & Kenneth Lin (2016)
Quarterfinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Neo Curry (2017) & Ethan Dupre (2017)
Octofinals - Strake Jesuit (TX) -- Caden Day (2017) & Rajit Shah (2017)

Hockaday School (TX)

Champion - Plano West Senior (TX) - Jennifer Lin (2016, 2017) & Jacqueline Wei (2016, 2017)
Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Joy Fan (2016, 2017) & Michelle Zhang (2016, 2017)
Semifinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Ankith Kurapati (2017)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) -- Jacob Mammen (2017) & Pranay Gundam (2017)
Octofinals - Southlake Carroll (TX) - Anika Shah (2017)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Octofinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)

University of Texas-Austin (TX)

Runner Up - Plano West Senior (TX) - Christina Lu (2016) & Carlyn Yang (2016)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Stephanie Zhang (2016)
Semifinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Art Taychameekiatchai (2016) & Jason Zhang (2016)
Quarterfinals - Plano West Senior (TX) - Ranie Lan (2016) & Jerry Yang (2016)
Octofinals - St. Marys Hall (TX) - Trey Plante (2016, 2017) & Victoria Newman-Menendez (2016)
Doubles - Southlake Carroll (TX) -- Alanna Miller (2016)

Durham Academy (NC)

Octofinals - Potomac School (VA) - Will Thompson (2017)
Doubles -  Columbus (GA) -- Mariah Cady (2017)
Doubles -  Columbus (GA) -- Aidan Anderson (2016, 2017) & Soumil Patel (2016, 2017)

Pennsbury (PA)

Champion - Strath Haven (PA) - Russell Legate-Yang (2017)